Lily and the Graveyard Ghosts: Unterschied zwischen den Versionen
sorted →Asset List
(→Level Design: Added Legend for the maps) |
(sorted →Asset List) |
||
(5 dazwischenliegende Versionen von 2 Benutzern werden nicht angezeigt) | |||
Zeile 181: | Zeile 181: | ||
Moving on, the player explores the tunnels further and ultimately finds a strange door with symbols and a puzzle of sorts. Something there implies that the “key” to open this door is hidden in the tunnels. The player is therefore prompted to search the tunnels for this item. After finding the “key”, Lily is able to open the door. However, as soon as she opens the door, the game ends, leaving the player to speculate what lies beyond. | Moving on, the player explores the tunnels further and ultimately finds a strange door with symbols and a puzzle of sorts. Something there implies that the “key” to open this door is hidden in the tunnels. The player is therefore prompted to search the tunnels for this item. After finding the “key”, Lily is able to open the door. However, as soon as she opens the door, the game ends, leaving the player to speculate what lies beyond. | ||
==User Interface== | ==User Interface== | ||
The general interface during the game has limited elements. Only the collected items are displayed in a corner of the screen. | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Zeile 187: | Zeile 188: | ||
File:LatGG_PauseMenu_Concept.jpg|Pause Menu | File:LatGG_PauseMenu_Concept.jpg|Pause Menu | ||
File:LatGG_Conversation_Concept.jpg|Dialogue | File:LatGG_Conversation_Concept.jpg|Dialogue | ||
File:LatGG_Items_Concept.png|Items | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== Asset List== | == Asset List== | ||
'''3D Assets:''' | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Asset | !Asset | ||
Zeile 204: | Zeile 204: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Character models | ||
| | |Character | ||
| | |3D | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |all of our ghost characters, simple idle animation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gravestone | |Gravestone | ||
Zeile 245: | Zeile 231: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|off and with fire flicker anim | |off and with fire flicker anim | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lily's cottage | |Lily's cottage | ||
Zeile 294: | Zeile 245: | ||
| | | | ||
|wind anim | |wind anim | ||
|- | |- | ||
|War memorial | |War memorial | ||
Zeile 330: | Zeile 274: | ||
|for entrance to catacombs | |for entrance to catacombs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tool shed | ||
| | |Environment | ||
|3D | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|plus tools | |||
|- | |||
|Old Grave | |||
|Environment | |||
|3D | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Catacombs | |||
|Environment | |||
|3D | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|spooky | |||
|- | |||
|Hedge | |||
|Environment | |||
|3D | |||
| | |||
|a few | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gate | |||
|Environment | |||
|3D | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|perhaps a bit broken? | |||
|- | |||
|War memorial | |||
|Environment | |||
|3D | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Graveyard Blockout | |||
|Environment | |||
|3D | |3D | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Catacombs Blockout | ||
|Environment | |Environment | ||
|3D | |3D | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Forest | |||
|Environment | |||
|3D/2D | |||
|yes | |||
|some | |||
|maybe just 2D planes, since it's the background. wind anim | |||
|- | |||
|Lantern | |||
|Item | |||
|3D | |||
|Yes | |||
|2 | |||
|off and with fire flicker anim | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Keys | |Keys | ||
Zeile 364: | Zeile 364: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|broken & repaired | |broken & repaired | ||
|} | |||
'''2D Assets:''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Asset | |||
!Group | |||
!Type | |||
!Animated | |||
!Variations | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Start screen | |||
|UI | |||
|2D | |||
|would be funnnn | |||
| | |||
|Start, Options, Credits, Quit | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pause menu | ||
| | |UI | ||
| | |2D | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Resume, Options, Quit to Main Menu, Quit (in the corner or sth) | |||
|- | |||
|Options menu | |||
|UI | |||
|2D | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Volume, Graphics (optional), Display, Controls (at least to view the mappings) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dialogue bubble | ||
| | |UI | ||
| | |2D | ||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|one for Lily and one for the ghosts (maybe 3 if talk to multiple ghosts possible? | |||
|- | |||
|Lily portrait | |||
|UI | |||
|2D | |||
| | | | ||
|some | |||
|different emotions | |||
|- | |||
|Ghost portrait | |||
|UI | |||
|2D | |||
| | | | ||
| | |yes | ||
|all the different ghosts we have | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Interact Prompt | ||
| | |UI | ||
| | |2D | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|for general interacting/picking up/talking etc | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Inventory | ||
| | |UI | ||
| | |2D | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |just a simple background for item icons (might not be needed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pawprints Texture | ||
|Environment | |Environment | ||
| | |2D | ||
| | | | ||
|some | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|3D asset textures | |||
|Environment | |||
|2D | |||
| | | | ||
|yea | |||
|for all objects we need textures obviously, but it's done by the same people who model the asset | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3D character textures | ||
|Character | |Character | ||
|2D | |||
| | |||
|yea | |||
|we also need textures for the ghosts, done by the same people who model them | |||
|} | |||
'''Sound Assets:''' | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Asset | |||
!Group | |||
!Type | |||
!Animated | |||
!Variations | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Talking | |||
|UI | |||
|Sound | |Sound | ||
| | | | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
| | |Either VA or sounds fitting the character | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Menu click | |Menu click | ||
Zeile 428: | Zeile 495: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Footsteps | ||
| | |Character | ||
|Sound | |Sound | ||
| | | | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pick up | |Pick up | ||
Zeile 462: | Zeile 529: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Door | |||
|Environment | |||
|Sound | |||
| | |||
|some | |||
|normal doors and huge chunky door for mausoleum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Music | |Music | ||
Zeile 469: | Zeile 543: | ||
|maybe | |maybe | ||
|background, menu, credits | |background, menu, credits | ||
|} | |} | ||
Zeile 510: | Zeile 549: | ||
* Repository: [https://github.com/Game-Production-2-SS-2024/gap2-lily-and-the-graveyard-ghosts Github] | * Repository: [https://github.com/Game-Production-2-SS-2024/gap2-lily-and-the-graveyard-ghosts Github] | ||
* Project planning: [https://github.com/orgs/Game-Production-2-SS-2024/projects/2 Github Project] | * Project planning: [https://github.com/orgs/Game-Production-2-SS-2024/projects/2 Github Project] | ||
* Pitch Video: [https://youtu.be/0wKHybwt6JY?si=35X0WD3TD47Yao2K Youtube Link] | |||
[[Kategorie:Spielekonzept im SS 2024]] | [[Kategorie:Spielekonzept im SS 2024]] |